District Assembly Participants included:
Music by South Portland Worship Team
Message from Dr. Carla Sunberg (Jurisdictional General Superintendent)
Greetings from Dr. Jack Connell (Eastern Nazarene College president)
Finance/Treasurer Report
Brief report from Dr. Stephen Dillman (Maine District Superintendent).

Approval of District Nominating Committee Report: 

Yes 

District Advisory Board

(Term to Expire 2023)

Ordained Minister – Peter Carter (Bethel)

Layperson - Joe DuBois (Belfast)

District Board of Ministry

(Term to expire 2023)

Ordained Ministers –

Joe Donahue (Ellsworth)

Eric Larson (Skowhegan New Horizons)

Kim Richardson (Wells The Lighthouse)

Ajay Vayas (South Portland)

 

District Family Camp Board

(Term to Expire 2023)

           Minister – Chris Rogers (Brunswick)

           Layperson – Bonnie Porter (South Portland)

District Board of Church Properties

(Term to Expire 2022)

           Minister – Larry Cook (Gardiner)

           Layperson – Jason Darling (South Portland)

District Board of Church Properties

(Term to Expire 2023)

           Minister – John Mark Evans (Strong)

           Layperson – Dean Gonsior (Cundy’s Harbor)

 

Nominating Ballot for General Assembly Delegates

 

Recommendation that the elective ballot for ordained ministers and laypersons be reduced to three times the number to be elected AND that delegates be elected by plurality vote (i.e., whoever gets the most votes). - YES

 

Nominating Ballot for General Assembly Delegates 

Ordained Ministers

Christina Couch (Bowdoinham)

Veronica Gonsior (Cundy’s Harbor)

Bobbi Jo Gundberg (China Regional)

 

Elected

on Elective Ballot (by District Advisory Committee)

Bobbi Jo Gundberg

 

Nominating Ballot for General Assembly Delegates

Laypersons

Patricia “Trish” Cook (Strong)

Julie Donahue (Ellsworth)

Caroline Evans (Strong)

Dean Gonsior (Cundy’s Harbor)

Amy Richards (Dixfield Plains)

Jen Suitter (Sebago)

 

Elected

on Elective Ballot (by District Advisory Committee)

                Dean Gonsior

                Amy Richards

     

          

Elections by Acclamation

 

District Assembly Finance Committee

Ex Officio: Dr. Stephen Dillman, District Superintendent; Dr. Jeff Cook, District Treasurer; Amanda Lawton, District NYI President; John Mark Evans, District NMI President; Vanessa Betancourt, District SDMI Chairperson. Ministers: Mark Drinkwater (Great Island), Joe Donahue (Ellsworth), Laura Gurney (Norway), Becki Quimby (Dover-Foxcroft), Ben Wallace (Bath); Laypersons: Merrill Briggs (Dixfield Plains), Aimee Carlton (Gardiner), Patricia “Trish” Cook (Strong), Cheryl Dunning (Great Island), Katie Jewel (South Portland), Brandon Stultz (South Portland)

 

District Church Planting and Revitalization Committee

Ex Officio: Dr. Stephen Dillman, District Superintendent; Timothy Hoyt (Pittsfield), Laura Gurney (Norway), Steve Gurney (Norway), Stephanie Malcolm (Stonington), David Smith (Jackman The Bridge), David Suitter (Sebago), Kimberly Merrill (Bath)